Raiders Receive All-Region and Conference Honors

L to R: Diasia DeBoue, Dante Morgan and Julie Hampton
L to R: Diasia DeBoue, Dante Morgan and Julie Hampton

The men's and women's basketball teams had another successful season and three Raiders have received Mountain Valley Conference honors. 

Diasia DeBoue was named to the 2nd Team All-Region and Conference.  DeBoue is the floor general for the Lady Raiders and leads in scoring.  She is averaging 21.5 points per game, 7.3 rebounds and 4.3 assists per game.  

FM's shooting guard Julie Hampton was named to the 3rd Team All-Region and Conference.  Julie is known for her three point shooting and is the leader on the court of the Lady Raiders. Hampton is averaging 18.9 points per game.

On the men's side, Dante Morgan was named to the 2nd Team All-Region and 1st Team All-Conference.  Dante is a sophomore guard for the Raiders, leading with 15.1 points per game. 

All three Raiders have played an integral role in the success of the program this season. 

The Lady Raiders finish the regular season with a 13-11 record and the men's team finished the regular season with a 15-11 record and the Region 3 runner up. 

2017-2018 Women's Basketball All-Region Team

1st Team All-Conference

Tanisha Edge- Columbia-Greene 

Ranaveya Richards-Finger Lakes

Sam Britton-Onondaga

Sarah Lacey-Finger Lakes

Jaida Washington-Tompkins Cortland

Ty Taylor-North Country

2nd Team All-Conference

Diasia DeBoue- Fulton-Montgomery

Sydni Eure-Onondaga

Katheryn Kanhoye-Mohawk Valley

Hannah Kreiger-Hudson Valley

Sierra Fleming-Jefferson

3rd Team All-Conference

Alyzea Davis-Mohawk Valley

Taylor Engster- Hudson Valley

Bridget Rust-North Country

Daniella Weinschreider- Columbia-Greene

All'aha Albright-Columbia Greene

Julie Hampton- Fulton-Montgomery

2017-2018 Region 3 Player of the Year- Tanisha Edge- Columbia-Greene

2017-2018 Region 3 Coach of the Year- Jerrad Dumont- North Country

 

2017-2018 Men's Basketball All-Region

1st Team All-Region

Tyler Sullivan-Onondaga

Marquis Gilbert-Mohawk Valley

Derrick Felder-Herkimer

 

Shane Fanning-Finger Lakes

DaMon Hunter- North Country

Rian Carter-Mohawk Valley

2nd Team All-Region

Joseph Stanton-Cayuga

Quantee Elijah-Onondaga

Donte Crumpler- Mohawk Valley

Dante Morgan-Fulton Montgomery

Christian Simmons-Corning

3rd Team All-Region

Malik Wilkinson-North Country

Keon Dunbar-Finger Lakes

DeMani Smith-Adirondack

Mattson Darrah-Herkimer

Devin Morris-Cayuga

 

2017-2018 Region 3 Player of the Year- Tyler Sullivan-Onondaga

2017-2018 Region 3 Coach of the Year- Matt St. Croix- Mohawk Valley

 

2017-2018 Women's Basketball Mountain Valley All-Conference

1st Team All-Conference

Tanisha Edge- Columbia-Greene 

Kathryn Kanhoye- Mohawk Valley

Ty Taylor- North Country 

Hannah Kreiger- Hudson Valley 

Alyzae Davis- Mohawk Valley

2nd Team All-Conference

Diasia DeBoue- Fulton-Montgomery

All'aha Albright- Columbia-Greene

Nylasia Sutton- Herkimer

Bridget Rust- North Country

Jasmine Cruse- North Country

3rd Team All-Conference

Suhaylah Banks- Schenectady

Taylor Engster- Hudson Valley

Casiris Ruiz- Columbia-Greene

Daniella Weinschreider- Columbia-Greene

Julie Hampton- Fulton-Montgomery

2017-2018 Player of the Year- Tanisha Edge- Columbia-Greene

2017-2018 Coach of the Year- Jerrad Dumont- North Country

 

2017-2018 Men's Basketball Mountain Valley All-Conference

1st Team All-Conference 

Marquis Gilbert- Mohawk Valley  

Derrick Felder- Herkimer 

Dante Morgan- Fulton-Montgomery 

Rian Carter- Mohawk Valley 

Damon Hunter- North Country

2nd Team All-Conference

Rayquan Bryant- Columbia-Greene

Mattson Darrah- Herkimer

Malik Wilkinson- North Country

Demani Smith- Adirondack

Donte Crumpler- Mohawk Valley

3rd Team All-Conference

Raheem Felder- Schenectady

Mitchell Dame- Hudson Valley

Shamar Logins-North Country

Jordan Wright- Columbia-Greene

Dave Reo- Hudson Valley

 

2017-2018 Player of the Year- Marquis Gilbert- Mohawk Valley

2017-2018 Coach of the Year- Matt St. Croix- Mohawk Valley