Umholtz and McNamara Receive Conference and Region Honors

Umholtz and McNamara Receive Conference and Region Honors

FM baseball's Richard Umholtz and Ryan McNamara were named to the 2017 Mountain Valley All Conference Team.  McNamara was also named to the 2017 All-Region 2nd team as an infielder. Umholtz had a huge impact on the pitchers mound and McNamara was solid at third base and was an offensive power.  Not only did they play a major role in the success of the season, but they both excel in the classroom.  Umholtz is a member of the 3.5 GPA club and McNamara is a member of the 3.0 GPA club.   

Photo: Richard Umholtz and Ryan McNamara.

Richard Umholtz was named to the team as one of the three top pitchers in the conference.  He started five conference games for the Raiders and appeared in six.  He finished with a 2-3 conference record and pitched a total of 32 innings.  He led the team with a 3.38 ERA and struck out a team high 28 batters. 

Ryan McNamara was tabbed as an infielder on the all region team and as the third baseman on the conference team.  He finished with an overall average of .344, going 33-96 at the plate and a .471 on base percentage.  He finished the season going 26-for-71 in the conference, with a .366 conference batting average.  McNamara scored 32 runs, had a team high four home runs and 21RBIs. 

 

ALL MOUNTAIN VALLEY CONFERENCE BASEBALL TEAM FOR 2017

FIRST BASE- Brandon Hubbard, Herkimer College

SECOND BASE- Danny Coleman, HVCC

THIRD BASE- Ryan McNamara, FMCC

SHORTSTOP-  Aaron Cook, SUNY Adirondack

CATCHER- Matt Zita, SUNY Adirondack

Designated Hitter-  Leon Babcock, Herkimer College

OUTFIELDER- Alex Koshgarian, HVCC

OUTFIELDER- Nate Corhouse, SUNY Adirondack

OUTFIELDER-  Noah Ernst, CGCC

OUTFIELDER- Christian Ayber, Herkimer College

PITCHER-  Greg Musk, Herkimer College

PITCHER-  Max Perrotta, SUNY Adirondack

PITCHER- Rick Umholtz, FMCC

PLAYER OF THE YEAR-   Danny Coleman, HVCC

COACH OF THE YEAR – Casey Job, SUNY Adirondack

2017 All-Region III DIII Baseball

 

1st Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brandon Henshaw

Genesee

IF

Brandon Hubbard

Herkimer

IF

Aaron Cook

Adirondack

IF

Malison Brunken

Erie

IF

Alex Koshgarian

Hudson Valley

OF

Christian Aybar

Herkimer

OF

Zarley Cina

Niagara

OF

Christian Young

Niagara

P

Dave Lyskawa

Niagara

P

Josh Cosgrove

Onondaga

C

Leon Babcock

Herkimer

DH

 

 


 

 

 

   
2nd Team

 

 

Mike Magnanti

Finger Lakes

IF

Nicholas Teitter

Hudson Valley

IF

Imanuel Gonzalaz

Genesee

IF

Ryan McNamara

FMCC

IF

Chad Raychel

Onondaga

OF

Nate Corhouse

Adirondack

OF

Joe Milkowski

Niagara

OF

Greg Musk

Herkimer

P

Jarrod Bellinger

Jefferson

P

Matt Zita

Adirondack

C

Noah Weinstein

Jamestown

DH

 

Player of the year – Brandon Henshaw – Genesee

Coach of the year – Matt Clingersmith - Niagara